Pinned John Wayne:- A Newbies Reference Guide to Duke

Your view is limited. Please register to the JWMB to access all features.
   

  • John Wayne:- A Newbies Reference Guide to Duke

    A Newbies Reference Guide to Duke

    Born:................................Marion Robert Morrison
    Date of Birth:......................May 26th, 1907
    Place of Birth:.....................Winterset, Iowa
    Date Of Death:....................June 11th, 1979.Los Angeles
    Buried:..............................Pacific View Memorial Park, Newport Beach, California
    Father's Name:....................Clyde L. Morrison
    Mother's Name:.................. .Mary A. Brown
    Brother's Name:...................Robert E. Morrison
    Descended:....................... .Scottish/ English/ Irish
    Color of Eyes:......................Blue
    Color of Hair:................... .. Brown
    Height:..............................6' 4"
    Weight...............................212 lbs.(varying)
    Number of Times Married:....... 3
    Names Of Wives:...................Josephine Saenz, Esperanza Bauer, Pilar Palette
    Number of Children:...............7
    Names Of Children:................Michael, Mary Antonia, Patrick, Melinda, Aissa, John Ethan, Marisa
    First Movie Made:..................Careful Please (1926)
    Last Movie Made:...................The Shootist (1976)
    Number of Films Made:........... 171(approx)
    Most Movies With A Director:.....John Ford
    Most Movies With An Actor:.......Yakima Canutt
    Most Movies With An Actress:.....Mae Marsh
    His Favorite Films:................. She Wore A Yellow Ribbon, The Quiet Man, The Searchers
    Number of Oscar Nominations:...2- Sands of Iwo Jima, True Grit
    Academy Award:....................Best Actor in True Grit as Rooster Cogburn (1970)
    First Starring Role:.................The Big Trail (1930)
    Years in Top Ten Box Office:......24 (1949 to 1973)With the exception of 1958
    Closest Friends:.....................Ward Bond/ Paul Fix
    Production Company:...............Batjac Productions originally Wayne-Fellows
    Box Office Gross:....................By 1975 had grossed over $700 Million
    Favorite Drinks:......................Bourbon, Scotch, Tequila
    Political Party:...................... Republican
    Last Public Appearance:...........Academy Awards Show (April 9th. 1979 )
    Religion:............................. Presbyterian, but reported to have been converted to Roman Catholic ............................ .just before his death.
    Nickname:............................Duke
    Last Film Working On:..............Beau James - (Not finished)
    High School Attended:............ .Glendale High School, Glendale, California
    College Attended:...................USC
    Sport/Position Played:............. Football/Tackle
    Fraternity:............................SigmaChi
    Stand-Ins/Stuntmen:................Yakima Canutt/ Chuck Roberson
    Favorite Epitaph:...................."Feo, Fuerte y Formal" Spanish proverb meaning:
    ........................................ "He was ugly, strong and had dignity."

    Compiled by ethanedwards
    Best Wishes
    Keith
    London- England

    The post was edited 27 times, last by ethanedwards ().



Back to Top