Pals Of The Saddle- Big John Hamilton

    The community standards & policies page has been updated: https://dukewayne.com/code-conduct.htm

    For future reference the link is in the footer below.

    • Pals Of The Saddle- Big John Hamilton

      Big John Hamilton was a good pal of the Duke's. He resided here in San Antonio most of his life. According to an extensive article in the San Antonio Express last Sunday (May 16, 2010) - a looking-back type column - Hamilton help one of our mayors get elected in the 50s and became something of a right-hand man to him afterward. When Duke visited San Antonio on one of his jaunts, Hamilton's political connections allowed our local to meet him. It was apparently a good friendship since Hamilton was put in several of Duke's movies (most promenently in "McLintock") and when Duke visited our fair city, he was always stop at Hamilton's Steak House (Hamilton became a restauranteur after his political activities and owned several restaurants for a while) for food and good company.
      I remember Hamilton being part of the festivities during the world premiere of "The Alamo."
      Cheers - Jay:beer:
      "Not hardly!!!"
    • Re: Pals Of The Saddle- Big John Hamilton

      BIG JOHN HAMILTON

      fauntleroy[1].jpg
      A painting of the big fella as
      Fauntleroy Sage in McLintock

      Information From IMDb

      Date of Birth
      29 October 1916,
      North Carolina, USA

      Date of Death
      5 December 1984,
      Bexar County, Texas, USA

      Alternate Names
      'Big' John Hamilton | John Hamilton

      Trivia
      Was part of a group of actors that John Wayne regularly used in his films.

      Filmography

      1. Tough Enough (1983) .... Big John
      2. "Flying High" .... Big John (1 episode, 1978)
      - South by Southwest (1978) TV episode .... Big John
      3. Ride in a Pink Car (1974) .... Big John
      4. The Sugarland Express (1974) .... Big John
      5. The Undefeated (1969) .... July Mudlow (cowardly Langdon party member)
      6. Hellfighters (1968)
      7. Bandolero! (1968) .... Bank clerk
      8. McLintock! (1963) (as 'Big' John Hamilton) .... Fauntleroy Sage
      9. "Bonanza" .... Miner (1 episode, 1963)
      ... aka "Ponderosa" - USA (rerun title)
      ... aka "Ride the Wind" - USA (recut version)
      - Calamity Over the Comstock (1963) TV episode .... Miner
      10. Two Rode Together (1961) (uncredited) .... Settler
      11. The Deadly Companions (1961) (uncredited) .... Gambler
      ... aka "Trigger Happy" - USA (reissue title), USA (reissue title)
      12. The Alamo (1960) (uncredited) .... Bowie's Man
      13. "Gunsmoke" .... Big John (1 episode, 1956)
      ... aka "Marshal Dillon" - USA (rerun title)
      - Poor Pearl (1956) TV episode .... Big John

      Miscellaneous Crew
      1. The Big Brawl (1980) (location coordinator)

      Self
      1. "Wide Wide World" .... Himself (1 episode, 1958) - The Western (1958) TV episode .... Himself
      Best Wishes
      Keith
      London- England

      Post was edited 7 times, last by ethanedwards ().

    • Re: Pals Of The Saddle- Big John Hamilton

      Big John made 4 movies with Duke.

      The Undefeated (1969).... July Mudlow (cowardly Langdon party member)
      Hellfighters (1968)
      McLintock! (1963)...(as 'Big' John Hamilton) .... Fauntleroy Sage
      The Alamo (1960) (uncredited) .... Bowie's Man
      Best Wishes
      Keith
      London- England

      Post was edited 2 times, last by ethanedwards ().

    • Re: Pals Of The Saddle- Big John Hamilton

      I think his part in The Undefeated was quite a bit larger than in McLintock!. But here's a quick question on his 1963 role since I haven't seen it in awhile. Does he play 2 parts in Mclintock? or is the hotel clerk/owner the same character as Faultenroy(sp)?
    Back to Top