Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson

    This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

    Your view is limited. Please register to the JWMB to access all features.
       

    There are 2 replies in this Thread. The last Post () by Hawkswill.

    • Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson

      GILBERT M. 'BRONCHO BILLY ANDERSEN



      Information from IMDb

      Date of Birth
      21 March 1880,
      Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

      Date of Death
      20 January 1971,
      Los Angeles, California, USA

      Birth Name
      Max H. Aronson

      Height
      6' (1.83 m)

      Spouse
      Mollie Schabbleman (11 July 1910 - 20 January 1971) (his death) 1 child

      Trivia
      Appeared in the 'Alkali Ike' series beginning in 1912.

      Appeared in the 'Snakeville Comedy' series beginning in 1911.

      In 1907 he co-founded Essanay Film Manufacturing Company.

      Daughter Maxine Anderson.

      Bronco Billy's birth year is sometimes given as 1882 or 1883.
      According to the census records for Pulaski County, Arkansas (4 June 1880) he was born in 1880.

      Inducted into the Hall of Great Western Performers of the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum in 2002.

      Profiled in "Back in the Saddle: Essays on Western Film and Television Actors", Gary Yoggy, ed. (McFarland, 1998).

      Co-founded Amalgamated Producing Corporation, a film production company active from 1922-1923.

      Mini Biography
      American actor-director-writer-producer Gilbert M. Anderson, father of the movie cowboy and the first Western star,
      was a native of Pine Bluff, Arkansas.
      He had worked as a photographer's model and newspaper vendor before drifting into acting.
      He performed in vaudeville before joining forces with Edwin S. Porter as an actor and occasional script collaborator.
      In Porter's startling early film The Great Train Robbery (1903), Anderson played several roles
      (among them, the train passenger shot by bandits as he tries to escape).
      The success of that film prompted Anderson to begin writing, directing and starring in his own series of Westerns.
      In 1907 he and George K. Spoor founded Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.,
      destined to be one of the predominant early film studios.
      Anderson gained enormous popularity in hundreds of Western shorts, playing the first real cowboy hero, "Broncho Billy."
      Writing and directing most of the films, Anderson also found time to direct a series of "Alkali Ike" comedy Westerns
      starring Augustus Carney. In 1916 Anderson sold his ownership in Essanay and retired from acting.
      He returned to New York and bought the Longacre Theatre and produced plays there,
      though not achieving the same kind of success he enjoyed in films.
      He made a brief comeback as a producer with a series of shorts starring Stan Laurel for Metro Pictures.
      However, a series of conflicts with the studio led him retire again after 1920.
      He continued to produce films as owner of Progressive Pictures into the 1950s.
      In his 70s, he came out of retirement for a cameo role in The Bounty Killer (1965).
      He had been presented with an honorary Oscar in 1957 as a "motion picture pioneer,
      for his contributions to the development of motion pictures as entertainment."
      Anderson died in 1971 at the age of 88.
      IMDb Mini Biography By: Jim Beaver

      Filmography
      Director
      Between 1903 - 1922
      Directed 466 movies
      Director- Titles

      Actor
      Between 1903- 1965
      Actor in 347 movies
      Actor- Titles

      Producer/ Writer
      Over 240 movies
      Producer/ Writer- Titles

      Watch the Full Movie
      Mud and Sand (1922)
      Best Wishes
      Keith
      London- England

      The post was edited 5 times, last by ethanedwards ().

    • Re: (New Profile) Western Screen Legends- Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson

      Gilbert M. "Broncho Billy" Anderson was an American actor,
      writer, film director, and film producer,
      who is best known as the first star of the Western film genre.
      He made over 450 movies!!



      Thanks to the excellent Videos lasbugas
      for reminding us of this forgotten legend
      Best Wishes
      Keith
      London- England

      The post was edited 1 time, last by ethanedwards ().

    • Re: (New Profile) Western Screen Legends- Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson

      Alex Gordon loved to have the oldtimers around him. So, when it came time to make The Bounty Hunter, he talked Bronco Billy out of the Motion Picture Country Home for his final part. He only had one line and barely got it out, but Billy was kind of like the whole history of movies in just one fantastic cameo.



      The Bounty Hunter Lobby Card




      Left to Right Buster Crabbe, Richard Arlen, Bronco Billy Anderson (sitting down), Fuzzy Knight, and Dan Duryea

      Wow, I NEVER would have recognized Dan Duryea! Keith (Other One)