Rob Roy-Liam Neeson, great sword fight at the end!
Posts from alamo221 in thread „Last Non Western You Watched“
-
-
The Secret Invasion-Stewart Granger and his band of convicts (Edd Byrnes, Mickey Rooney, Raf Vallone, Henry Silva, and William Campbell) do a pre-Dirty Dozen mission. Seems kinda odd tho, that Granger takes a back seat to most of the masterminding, and Vallone seems more in charge. Entertaining, and looks like if had a decent budget.
-
Cinderella Man-shoulda been a BIG hit, but some offscreen antics by Crowe gave it bad publicity. Great movie tho, just terrific performances-love it!
-
final episode pf Deadwood-SO unforgivable of HBO NOT to give this fine show an ending.
-
Fargo-the TV series, overall good, but a bit too wacky, and unrealistic. The portrayal of Police and FBI officers should spur lawsuits. Sure, it's a TV show and shouldn't be taken seriously, but for something stating it to be a true story (it isn't), you would expect a bit more realism. The only person coming off as realistic, was Billy Bob's killer.
-
Dark Blue-Kurt Russell-good film along the lines of Training day. Fine performance, as usual, by Russell
-
We Were Soldiers- Mel Gibson & Sam Elliott-wish Duke had made THIS instead of Green Berets...
-
Godzilla-better than the last US version, but too little Godzilla and too much, uninteresting human drama
-
The Majestic-Jim Carrey, Martin Landau-great, old fashioned movie. I'm not a Carrey fan, but thought he was fine in this.
-
Fargo TV series with Billy Bob Thornton-
-
Cinderella Man-great film; and The Quiet Man
-
the '73 Walking Tall-heart-wrenching drama, definitely too strong for TV at the time, and some parts maybe even now. Joe Don's best role. Bo Svenson, I thought, made a fine replacement for the sequels. Even the TV series was better than the recent remake.
-
True Detective-season finale-very satisfying ending to a fine show
-
True Detective, Justified, Walking Dead, Toy Hunter, Car Chaser, Fast & Loud, Banshee
-
Mr.Destiny-Jim Belushi and Michael Caine-variation on It's A Wonderful Life- loved it myself
-
Hickey & Boggs-1971 film about a couple PIs (Bill Cosby & Robert Culp). Weird movie, I only caught the last 2/3's of it. so maybe it would have been better from the beginning. Lots of build ups to what would normally be a big action scene, or a dramatic scene, but fizzles out instead. Good cast, but I guess a typical early 70s anti-establishment film.
-
Walking Dead new year opener
-
Vanishing Point-the TV remake-some good chase scenes, but no match for the original. Airport-the grandaddy of airplane disaster pics (and the best), but with James Bond and Matt Helm flying the plane, you know it'll land safely....
-
Justified season opener-great show, Banshee-enire season watched over the last week. Lots of sex and violence, but entertaining as hell.
-
Mob City-rehash of Gangster Squad, The Great Escape-great movie