The new Die Hard-I thought the last one was bad, but this one tops it-ridiculous action, little story, just ok. The 1st 3 were the best.
Posts from alamo221 in thread „Last Non Western You Watched“
-
-
Gangster Squad-as said, not accurate, but I liked it;
The Collection-sequel to The Collector, gory "Saw-style" horror, and better than the original. -
Latest episodes of Justified & American Pickers.
-
The new The Walking Dead-disappointing; The Following-disappointing also; a couple old Hitchcock episodes-MUCH better than anything else on TV last night.
-
Broken City, and Stand Up Guys-both just ok...
-
The Last Stand-Arnold-better than expected...
-
Gotta say Lee Marvin was sorely missed in all but, "The Next Mission".
-
The latest episodes of Vegas, Justified, and the horror movie "Mama". I enjoyed the TV episodes of those 2 shows, and the movie was ok til the ending.
-
season opener for "Justified"
-
I love this under-rated Clint film, at this point in his career he could do no wrong!
I always felt this should have been so much better. It, for me, was standard by-the-numbers Eastwood film, overacted and mis-cast. Ok as a basic actioner, but a lost opportunity. -
Yes "Gringo" is almost a sequel to Payback-
Just watched:
Tomb Of Ligia-Vincent Price, nice old fashioned AIP horror;
Zero Dark Thirty-drawn out, a tad boring at times-not as good overall as The Hurt Locker. -
The Help-very good;
John Dies At The End-horror/scifi with confusing 1st half, then settles into a coherant plot. -
Vanishing Point-Barry Newman as Kowalski and the white '70 Challenger. Never realized it was NOT the Challenger that crashed at the end, but a '67 Camaro (painted to look like the Challenger)! All-time great car chase film.
-
Beverly Hills Cop-way back when Eddie Murphy was funny;
Barratt-Jackson Collector Car Auction-the stuff dreams are made of;
Beverly Hills Cop II-the only decent sequel in the series. -
An Unfinished Life-Robt. Redford, Morgan Freeman, and J-lo-very good film. Could easily see Duke or Clint in the Redford role.
-
Dredd-another try at the Judge Dredd character, just ok;
The Sweeney-good British police special unit film with Ray Winstone;
Narrow Margin-Gene Hackman, good remake of the 50s noir thriller. -
Nightmare Before Christmas
-
The Hobbit-Not a LotR fan, but I enjoyed it very much;
Red Dawn-the recent remake, watch the original instead (at least Ben was in that);
Man With the Iron Fists-better than I expected-just ridiculous, but kinda fun;
House At The End Of The Street-don't bother. -
YellowBrickRoad-Blair Witch type horror film with echos of Oz. At least it didn't use the shakey cam method of filming.
-
HItchcock-Anthony Hopkins-More enjoyable than the HBO film a couple weeks back;
Trouble With The Curve-Clint's latest, which I found enjoyable;
The Imposter-complex documentary about a 23 year old man trying to impersonate a (now)16 year old who had disappeared when he was 13.