the most duke film's i watch over and over is
the big trail
riders of destiny
tall in the saddle
hondo
el dorado.
the other films i watch over and over is,
12 angry men
stalag 17
rear window
mr smith goes to washington
There are 131 replies in this Thread which has previously been viewed 52,769 times. The latest Post () was by colkid60.
Don’t have an account yet? Register yourself now and be a part of our community!
the most duke film's i watch over and over is
the big trail
riders of destiny
tall in the saddle
hondo
el dorado.
the other films i watch over and over is,
12 angry men
stalag 17
rear window
mr smith goes to washington
rio bravo
true grit
rooster cogburn
angel and the badman
the ghost and mrs muir
my fair lady
gi blues a few times when i was young
back to the future
can t think of any more i ve watched more than 10 times
Hi
White Christmas
Captain Horatio Hornblower RN
Regards
Arthur
Too many to list but heres a sample:
Dirty harry, The Cowboys, Rio Grande, The Outlaw Josey Wales, A Time To Love and A Time To Die, The Big Red One, The Enemy Below-the-well you get the idea ;-))
The Searchers (of course)
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon
Rio Grande
Fort Apache
Big Jake
1st 3 Indiana Jones movies
Sgt. York
Yankee Doodle Dandy
The Quiet Man
Donovan's Reef
McLintock
most all JW movies...
BUT...
I MUST watch the Christmas Classic "A Christmas Story," with little Ralphie, his Red Ryder BB gun, with the "gen-u-wine compass in the stock," and this "thing" which tells time!
This movie is one of the best of all time! It's not JW of course, but it's not supposed to be!
Just to cover a few other favorite actors:
The Wild Bunch, Escape From Fort Bravo, Alverez Kelly
Battle of the Bulge, Winchester 73, Twelve O'Clock High,
Dunkirk, The Colditz Story, The Password Is Courage, Battle of Britain,
Titanic (1953) not that late 90s made garbage) A Night To Remember,
300 Spartans, The Seventh Voyage Of Sinbad, Earth vs the Flying Saucers, It Came From Beneath the Sea,
The Hunters, Jet Pilot, The Flying Tigers, Then Flying Leathernecks,
The Adventures of Robin Hodd, They Died With Their Boots On, Charge Of the Light Brigade, Objective Burma, Desperate Journey, Hannible Brooks, The Three Musketeers,
The Naked Jungle, Arrowhead, Major Dundee, The Mountain Men, Planet of the Apes, Ben Hur, The Buccaneer, El Cid, The Ten Commandments, Spartacus, The Villain, Gunfight At the OK Corral, From Here To Eternity, Judgement At Nuremburg, We Were Soldaten, The Enforcer, Invasion USA, and soon to be the original Invasion USA which had three great ladies two of which were the original Lois Lanes, and Peggy Castle.
a few other films i watched over 10 times are
they died with their boots on,Objective Burma,rocky mountain,captain blood,dodge city,
gunfight at the ok corral,last train from gunhill,silver load,santa fe passage,man of the west,the hanging tree,the last of the mohicans(1936)the tall t,ride lonesome,comanche station,seventh cavalry,ride the high country,fort massacre,colorado territory,
so much to put down.
Hondo this morning. Next to be on the list are two Fess Parker classics: King of the Wild Frontier and The Riverboat Pirates.
Not counting Duke films, here's a few:
The Verdict;
Midnight Run
Bandelero
Dave
The Rookie (Eastwood)
Hard Times
The Rare Breed
Where Eagles Dare
Halloween (Carpenter's)
Halloween II (Carpenter's)
all the old Univeresal horror films
High Noon
The Die Hard series
any/all James Bonds
The Hill
Great Escape
Magnificent 7
Bullitt
Dirty Harry series
Rocky series
Rambo series
and on and on
I'm not a filmfan in the true sense of the word so my list is short.........
"True Grit" is the only film I've never grown tired of watching. over these past 40 years and by now, I've memorized just about every line of dialogue ............and that's no horse crap.
In Harms Way
Steel Magnolias
7 brides for 7 brothers
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
On Golden Pond
The Shinning
The Ten Commandments (Charlton Heston)
The Goonies
Operation Petticoat
The Sound of Music
Beauty and the Beast (Disney cartoon movie)
African Queen
Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer (even thought technically I don't think it counts as a movie per se) LOL!
Wyatt Earp (sp)
And many more I'm sure....
In Harms Way
Camelot
Isadora
Rachel Rachel
The Subject Was Roses
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
True Grit
Godfather 1&2
Mr & Mrs Bridge
Philadelphia
Forest Gump
Nobody's Fool
Gods & Monsters
Evening
Junebug
Nobody's Perfect-I forgot that one-GREAT Paul Newman film and nice character(s) study. Catch it every chance I can-
Some titles that come to my mind, that I seem to never tire of watching . . . (these are the non-JW titles) -
Return to Me
While You Were Sleeping
Beauty and the Beast (Disney)
Mulan
The Parent Trap (both)
Everafter
Space Cowboys
1776
The Ultimate Gift
Veggie Tales
The Bachelor & the Bobby Soxer
North by Northwest
An Affair to Remember
People Will Talk
Shop Around the Corner
The Adventures of Robin Hood (w/ Errol Flynn)
The Prince & the Pauper (also w/ Errol Flynn)
Mrs. C
another few film's i watched over 10 times all non duke
broken arrow,jimmy stewart
the naked spur
the man from laramie
bend of the river
ride the high country
the tall t
ride lonesome
comanche station
last of the mohicans,randy scott
a lawless street
and non western's are
a christmas carol(each version)
the sea hawk
captain blood
the adventures of robin hood
north by northwest
the birds
rear window
rope
gentleman jim
the flame and the arrow
some but not all. not counting JW movies.
12 Angry Men
The Magnificent Seven
Inherit the Wind
Its A Mad Mad etc World
The Sand Pebbles
West Side Story
Bringing up Baby
Arsenic and Old Lace
Gunga Din
I Was a Male War Bride ( I see a trend here.)
Goldfinger " No Mr. Bond I expect you to die."
For me you can add to the list, most of the 12 new Warner Ganster Classics i just got in which include: Jamed Cagney in: Whitya Heat (Look Ma...Im on top of the world) Each Dawn I Die, The Roaring Twenties-which also has Bogie) San Quentin, Bullets Or Ballots, G-Men, and many more. Now all I need is Vol 4 of the series and ill have the complete boxed sets.
I just thought of one. The Daniel Day Lewis version of "The Last of the Mohicans".
I just thought of one. The Daniel Day Lewis version of "The Last of the Mohicans".
I agree fine movie making.
The Way We Were
The Three Faces of Eve
On The Water Front
True Grit
Christmas In Conneticuit
Rachel Rachel
Exodus
Sarendipity
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
Cars
The Quiet Man
Mr & Mrs Bridge
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner
Anastasia [1956 version}