here's some more for me:
Dave
It's a Wonderful Life
Bandelero
Rocky-(heck all of 'em)
James Bond films
Halloween, Halloween II, and Halloween H20-originals
Indestructible Man (guilty pleasure)
Cowboy (Glenn Ford)
3:10 to Yuma-original
The Last Command
Films You Watched Again and again Over the Years (10 times or more)
There are 131 replies in this Thread which has previously been viewed 52,834 times. The latest Post () was by colkid60.
Participate now!
Don’t have an account yet? Register yourself now and be a part of our community!
-
-
-
Just finished "The Magnificent Seven" in hi def and widescreen on TCM. Great lines, cast, story, music, photography, editing and directing. This one really taps into some mythic gene shared by many cultures, including the original Japanese author.
We deal in lead, friend.
-
"El Dorado" and
James Bond films with
"Miracle on 34th Street" -
The Blue Veil
National Velvet
the original Father Of The Bride Movies
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Wolfe
The Verdict
An Affair To Remembr
RIO Bravo -
The Verdict is VERY watchable! I catch it every chance I get. One of Newman's best!
-
"Hatari" and "The War Wagon"
-
rio conchos
dodge city
the big trail
jfk
tall in the saddle
gilda
the outlaw
paleface
son of paleface -
Just finished "The Magnificent Seven" in hi def and widescreen on TCM. Great lines, cast, story, music, photography, editing and directing. This one really taps into some mythic gene shared by many cultures, including the original Japanese author.
We deal in lead, friend.
Well said. I have seen this film more times then I can count.At one time I could recite line for line. -
A few I forgot.
The Alamo. Five times this past year alone.
The Wild Bunch
The Wizard of Oz
All the Hope, Crosby road films
All the Christmas Carols
A Christmas Story
The Great Escape
The Guns of Navarone
Ride the High Country -
You know that I could watch Father Goose at least once a day. Cary Grant is just fantastic in this movie and his timing is timeless, no pun intended.
Cheers Hondo -
-
She wore a Yellow Ribbon (one of my two favourite movies!)
Star Trek VII Generations (my other favourite movie)
El Dorado
Fort Apache
North to Alaska (like to watch it on my birthday)
Donovan´s Reef (enjoy watching it on New Years Eve)
The Hallelujah Trail (like to watch it on my birthday)
The Return of Frank James
Apollo 13 (watch it once a year on Apollo 13 Anniversary)
The Right Stuff
Star Wars (the old triology) -
I know this is not a western but it is one
i watch over and over again
Gone With The Wind
i think it is one of the best movies made about the north and south.
and of course all of the John Wayne Movies. am still update all my movies to DVDS!!! i just need to remember to bring my list with me!!!!!!!!
lindaj48 -
in the heat of the night
gentleman jim
the man who new too much
vertigo
dial m for murder
strangers on a train
rope -
Besides True Grit and a few other JW Movies, I must confess I am a huge Russell Crowe fan and I have watched 3:10 to Yuma and The Quick and the Dead way more than 10 times..I think he makes a great cowboy..Like to see him do more, maybe a follow up to 3:10 to Yuma..
-
Being too old, too lazy and too technically challenged to find "what was the last western you watched?" thread, I'll toss it here because it is a film I've watched probably 100 times since the 1960s - "The Professionals".
I've been playing with my new Blu Ray player, tried this title out today and it was glorious. The colors were deep and resonant, the sound crisp, and some of the Spanish/Mexican lines had subtitles in English which added new information to an upstate New York gringo.
We deal in lead, friend.
-
Besides watching JW movies countless times I have watched other movies repeatedly such as : The Godfather, The Great Escape, The Magnificent Seven, The Big Country and many others
-
yes that is a great one The Magnificent Seven,
and it fit Yul Brynner to a T.
i also like the tombstone.
lindaj(xmastree) -
The thin man, The ex mrs bradford, yellow ribbon, rooster cogburn,Josey wales, all fim noir, I'm a huge crime mystery buff and last Casa Blanca. I love the classics black and whites My Tivo is nearly full with 15 dukes and many classics that I endulge in weekly or hell daily.
-
The Duke , ( obviously )
Clint Eastwood movies ( except for his monkey movies )
McArthur! Patton! Midway!
Braveheart, Wyatt Earp, Tombstone, The Green Mile
Comedy Its a mad, ..... world! Hilarious!
Horror The Shineing! That hotel was creepy! -
Being too old, too lazy and too technically challenged to find "what was the last western you watched?" thread, I'll toss it here because it is a film I've watched probably 100 times since the 1960s - "The Professionals".
I've been playing with my new Blu Ray player, tried this title out today and it was glorious. The colors were deep and resonant, the sound crisp, and some of the Spanish/Mexican lines had subtitles in English which added new information to an upstate New York gringo.
We deal in lead, friend.
Hi Gorch,
Totally agree with you on The Professionals. I too watched it recently on Blu ray and the transfer is truly wonderful. All this a Claudia Cardinale too! -